TokenSave logo TokenSave

TokenSave Data · Dataset

Text as images: fewer AI tokens, fewer exact values

Rendering context as images really does cut Claude’s input tokens, by 64% to 81% in our runs. But exact values did not survive: ids that pxpipe did not copy into its text factsheet were read back 0 of 80 times. pxpipe is an open-source proxy that turns bulky Claude Code context into dense PNG pages. We sent the same six documents as text and through pxpipe’s own transform and asked four Claude models for values in them. As text, every model answered every item correctly.

Measured 2026-10-21 · Claude Haiku, Sonnet, Opus 5.5 and Fable 5.1 · pxpipe 0.15.0 · License CC BY 4.0 · Related: Image token cost

DOI 10.5281/zenodo.23525350 · Also on Hugging Face · GitHub

Input tokens as text and as pxpipe images, and exact values read back, on four Claude models

Key findings

Input tokens per document

Tokens the document added to the request (call input minus the same call with only the question). Opus 5.5 shown; Haiku and Sonnet 5.5 were the same within a few tokens. Mean of 2 runs.

DocumentAs textAs pxpipe imagesChangeChange (Fable profile)
English prose5,8702,100-64%-68%
Korean prose9,4832,142-77%-80%
Japanese prose8,6782,374-73%-75%
Code7,5861,906-75%-78%
JSON8,2742,022-76%-79%
Server log13,0532,935-78%-81%

Exact values read back

Correct answers out of all asked, both runs together. As plain text, all four models answered every item correctly. “pxpipe” is images plus pxpipe’s factsheet, as the proxy sends them; “images only” leaves the factsheet out. “Other” values are ids and numbers that were already in the JSON and log, not planted by us.

ModelInputPlanted idsPlanted numbersOther ids (JSON, log)Other numbers (JSON, log)
Haiku 5.5pxpipe21/6022/600/200/20
Haiku 5.5images only3/60 (4 wrong)10/600/200/20
Sonnet 5.5pxpipe49/6040/60 (4 wrong)0/20 (1 wrong)6/20
Sonnet 5.5images only12/60 (10 wrong)20/60 (6 wrong)2/206/20
Opus 5.5pxpipe58/60 (2 wrong)44/60 (3 wrong)0/206/20
Opus 5.5images only14/60 (14 wrong)29/60 (8 wrong)1/20 (5 wrong)12/20
Fable 5.1pxpipe41/60 (9 wrong)28/60 (14 wrong)0/200/20 (2 wrong)
Fable 5.1images only3/60 (8 wrong)6/60 (4 wrong)0/200/20

What to take from it

Method

Limitations

How to cite

Free to use, quote and republish with attribution under CC BY 4.0. Please link to this page.

TokenSave (2026). Text as images to cut AI tokens: an independent check of pxpipe on Claude [Data set]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23525350

Embed the chart

Related

Questions or corrections: contact@jonhisking.com