TokenSave logo TokenSave

TokenSave Data · Dataset

How many more tokens each language needs than English

The same prompt needs 34 GPT tokens in English and 35–83 tokens in 40 other languages: from +3% (Simplified Chinese) to +144% (Punjabi). Korean needs +44%, Japanese +79%, Spanish +18% and German +26%.

Tokenizer: o200k_base (GPT-4o and later), with cl100k_base (GPT-4, GPT-3.5) for comparison · Measured 2026-09-30 · Counts re-verified 2026-10-16 · License CC BY 4.0

Extra GPT tokens per language compared with English, 41 languages

Why it matters

API prices are per token, so a language that needs +44% more tokens pays about +44% more for the same request. Usage limits on ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini plans are also counted in tokens, so the same gap shows up as messages running out sooner. If the model answers in the same language, the output costs more too, and output tokens are usually priced 300–400% higher than input.

All 41 languages

Languageo200k tokensvs Englishcl100k tokensvs English
English34±0%34±0%
Chinese (Simplified)35+3%52+53%
Indonesian39+15%47+38%
Spanish40+18%44+29%
Portuguese41+21%48+41%
Persian42+24%95+179%
German43+26%51+50%
Arabic43+26%103+203%
French44+29%49+44%
Dutch44+29%59+74%
Swedish45+32%51+50%
Norwegian45+32%53+56%
Russian45+32%73+115%
Danish46+35%54+59%
Chinese (Traditional)46+35%72+112%
Vietnamese46+35%79+132%
Italian47+38%54+59%
Finnish49+44%69+103%
Korean49+44%85+150%
Turkish50+47%70+106%
Hindi51+50%156+359%
Filipino52+53%60+76%
Romanian52+53%60+76%
Hebrew53+56%128+276%
Urdu54+59%144+324%
Gujarati54+59%244+618%
Marathi56+65%167+391%
Bengali57+68%207+509%
Hungarian59+74%77+126%
Thai59+74%126+271%
Japanese61+79%75+121%
Kannada61+79%318+835%
Malayalam63+85%343+909%
Polish64+88%72+112%
Ukrainian64+88%107+215%
Tamil67+97%288+747%
Slovak68+100%86+153%
Czech68+100%88+159%
Telugu69+103%319+838%
Greek70+106%168+394%
Punjabi83+144%252+641%

The newer o200k tokenizer narrowed the gap for most languages; the older cl100k column shows how much. For example, Korean went from +150% to +44% and Hindi from +359% to +50%.

Method

Limitations

How to cite

Free to use, quote and republish with attribution under CC BY 4.0. Please link to this page.

TokenSave (2026). Token cost by language: 41 languages measured on GPT tokenizers [Data set]. https://tokensave.app/data/token-cost-by-language

Embed the chart

Related

Questions or corrections: contact@jonhisking.com